Ballarat East earns promotion to BHBR Division 1 next season
Ballarat East has earned promotion to the Ballarat Highlands Bowls Region Division 1 for next season after a comprehensive win over Smeaton in Saturday’s grand final.
The 88-48 win franked the club’s dominance throughout the season, with huge wins to skippers James Dean and Rondey Hetherington putting the big gap between the teams, holding the opposition to single figure scores throughout the contest.
Division 3 was taken out by Ballan who had a big win over BMS, cracking the ton with a 100 shots in a 42-shot win.
The thriller of the day occurred in Division 4 with Midlands holding off a fierce comeback from Sebastopol to win 75-74, scoring one shot on the final end to deny a miraculous win from the Burra.
Deep into the contest Midlands led by nine shots, but two huge pick-ups in the final ends from Sebastopol meant scores were locked together heading into the final end of the last rink.
But Midlands held its nerve, holding a one-shot lead with only the skipper to bowl.
He didn’t need that final roll as Midlands won a thriller.
Division 5 saw a victory to Ballarat North who was solid in a nine-shot win over City Oval.
Ballarat North won three of the four rinks, but all four were decided by five shots or less.
In Division 6 BMS picked up the premiership with a solid 91-75 win over Ballan winning three of the four ends.
It was a second premiership win of the day for Ballarat East in Division 7, which proved too strong for Victorian 87-71, while Division 8 saw a big win to Victoria over City Oval, 68-45.
Finally, Division 9 was taken out by Daylesford, denying Ballarat East a hat-trick on the day with a 49-38 win.
Ballarat Highlands Bowls Region president, Ian Guymer, was at Ballarat Bowling Club on grand final day to witness the exciting Midlands and Sebastopol clash and was very happy with how the season played out.
“The season has gone well and today is the culmination of divisions 2 to 9 and they are all worthy winners,” Ian said.
“Just here at Midlands today they’ve done a tremendous job to get up by one shot on the last end and they’ll have a great night tonight.”
“The season’s gone well for us, especially the weather, and it’s another beautiful day here at Ballarat.”
“The Ballarat bowling club has done a magnificent job here today, as they did last week for the Division 1 final, and it’s a fitting end to the finals series.”
Division 2
Ballarat East 88 def Smeaton 48
Nathan Biggin, David Anwyl, Wayne Fitzgerald, James Dean 24
Gregory May, Russell Leishman, Alex McKee, Jim Taylor 9
Geoff Bride, Mark Boyd, Mark Ryan, Peter Wilson 23
David Davidson, Peter Sewell, Craig McKee, Geoffrey Pickering 17
Tony Morley, Ben Wiffen, Troy Dean, Peter Dean 14
Kevin Clohesy, Robert Mizzeni, Robert Briggs, David Toose 16
Robert Ockwell, Michael Kay, Aidan Bedggood, Rodney Hetherington 27
Robert McCrum, Jenny Toose, Geoffrey Toose, Graeme Perry 6
Division 3
Ballan 100 def BMS 58
Grant Stirling, Greg Heverin, Rick Sloan, Marcus Darley 22
Jeff Ryan, Neil Morris, Craig Meade, Michael Hampson 15
Justin Cameron, David Myers, John Mullane, Anne Draffen 23
John Rowland, Daniel Vagg, Ned Bedggood, Graeme Inglis 17
Alistair Van der Ploeg, Scott McConnell, Paul Braybrook, David O’Hanlon 17
Dianne Hampson, Karen Pearcey, Gregory Vagg, Kevin McLean 15
Garry Webb, Luke Mullane, Chris Love, Brad Coffey 38
Michelle Tait, Julia Holton, Dave Lindsay, Scott McLean 11
Division 4
Midlands 75 def Sebastopol 74
David Denham, John Giblett, Geoffrey Jenkins, Richie Bissett 11
George Dailly, Bill Searle, John Symons, Joe Hayes 27
Robert Mason, Daryl Sparkman, Wally Slocombe, Neil Peoples 16
Joan Dunn, Stu Neish, Keith Andrews, Bill Anderson 19
Ron Hutchinson, Daryl Traynor, Graeme Barnett, Edward Harwood 27
Annette Hovey, Hylton Tabb, Steve Turner, Peter Shaw 13
Ian Duggan, Graeme Yates, Jeff Gale, Bill Hawken 21
Bob Jenkins, Max Medwell, Cory Van Putten, Bryan Cassells 15
Division 5
Ballarat North 75 def City Oval 64
Jordan Atkinson, Logan Mattei, John Nimmo, Alexander Parker 19
David Sullivan, Jason Pring, Kathleen McKenzie. Charles Bolte 14
Ian Antonio, Tony Spiers, Alan Gervasoni, Melissa Smith 20
Cheryl Magrath, Allan Uthenwoldt, Barry Hender, Jim Paton 17
Damian Payne, Terry Simpkin, Martin Stewart, Steve Feldman 20
Alan Hawkes, Warren McLean, David Murphy, Robert Vance 17
Jeff Gilchrist, Matthew Smith, Garry Bowden, Roger Parker 15
Richard Bice, Paul Dillon, Jamie Winton, Peter Oxlade 17
Division 6
BMS 91 def Ballan 75
Ivan Annear, Bernadette Hughes, Robert James, Colin Duffy 24
Ruby Armstrong, Keith Burgin, Alan Love, Jamie Laurens-Hoyne 14
Anthony Braybrook, Neil Ellard, Linda Johannsen, Adrian Venville 20
Janine Jensen, Janine O’Keefe, Maren Jones, John Couch 24
Barry Harris, Alan Marini, Mark Walsh, Shane Manley 33
Ed Dunn, Michael Carey, Jarrod McGuire, Neville Smith 24
Pamela Walker, Katherine Alsop, Ronald Walker, Harry Johannsen 14
Gary Cornell, Mick Conroy, Jan Conroy, David McConnell 13
Division 7
Ballarat East 87 def Victoria 71
Gordon Lucas, Nathan Urquhart, John Shannon, Noel Biggin 24
Greg Patterson, Brian Bellingham, Barry Macklin, Albert Reus 12
Adrian Zehnwirth, Owen Dunne, Stephen Kay, Craig Uthenwoldt 20
Carole Bellingham, Ray Bear, John Macdonald, Lynn Slater 22
Dennis Radisich, Bill Moy, Zoe Watson, Matty Jarrett 29
John Ferris, Graeme Buchanan, Edward King, Gary Ryan 23
Trevor Johnston, Maureen Peach, Garry Christie, Joshua Peach 14
Robert McDougall, Ray Walsh, Peter McDonald, David Dawson 14
Division 8
City Oval 45 def by Victoria 68
Mary Oonk, Maureen Lynch, Pam Oxlade, Robert Oonk 22
Charlotte Morris, Billie Lennecke, Lauren Morris, Robert Whitcher 20
Anne Poulton, Andrew Wilson, Judy Alexander, John Tansley 13
Tyson Slater-Bolton, Marsden Collinson, Kristine Slater, Larry Walsh 24
Rosie Powell, Joe Arnold, Bernard Clebney, Charles Phillips 10
Jaxon Hunt, Benny Fernandes, Korrien Lennecke, Albert Chapman 24
Division 9
Ballarat East 38 def by Daylesford 49
Christine Harvey, Collete Jordan, Paul Clayson, Maxwell Walters 15
Stephen Spicer, Kenneth Gillies, Janice Hendy, John Anglin 35
Russell Hateley, Kath Whitehead, Mathew Voss, Kerry Knight 24
Joan Field, Marilyn Trevorrow, Darryl Grant, Mike Tate 14
Article and photos courtesy of Greg Gliddon and Ballarat Courier.