Ballarat Highlands draw for State Championships 2024
The 2024 State Championships take place from Saturday, 13th to Sunday, 21st April, 2024 at Bendigo East Bowling Club with the Ballarat Highlands Bowls Region represented in all events.
The state championships bring together the best bowlers from all 16 Regions to battle for a host of State Titles on offer.
Region winners play off for State Titles, to then earn the chance to go on to represent Victoria at a National level at the Australian Championships & the Australian Champion of Champions events, just as Victoria’s Brenton Coad did last year after winning the state Champion of Champions Men’s Singles title at Bendigo.
Contested events include Singles, Pairs, Mixed Pairs, Triples and Fours, together with the prestigious Champion of Champions Singles.
The State Champions of Champion Singles winner can progress to a world title and the event also attracts Bowls Australia ranking points.
Matches will be livestreamed on Bowls Victoria’s Facebook page, YouTube channel and website.
BHBR @ State Championships 2024
The Ballarat Highlands Bowls Region’s state representatives are listed below.
Women’s Champion of Champions Singles
Michelle Tait (BMS) vs Gayle Swanson (Dennington) – West Coast
Date: Tuesday, 16th April 2024
Time: 1:00pm
View Women’s Champion of Champions Singles draw and results here.
Men’s Champion of Champions Singles
Ben McArthur (Webbcona) vs Gary Jamieson (Aradale) – Wimmera
Date: Saturday, 20th April 2024
Time: 9.30am
View Men’s Champion of Champions Singles draw and results here.
Women’s Singles
Sarah Braybrook (Webbcona) vs Judith Albrecht (Dimboola) – Wimmera
Date: Thursday, 18th April 2024
Time: 1.00pm
View Women’s Singles draw and results here.
Men’s Singles
Greg Brown (Sebastopol) vs Shane Holmes (Heyfield) – Gippsland
Date: Wednesday, 17th April 2024
Time: 9.30am
View Men’s Singles draw and results here.
Women’s Pairs
E Kierce & S McCracken (City Oval) vs W Quirke (Hurstbridge) & K Nevill (East Ivanhoe) – Yarra
Date: Saturday, 20th April 2024
Time: 9.30am
View Women’s Pairs draw and results here.
Men’s Pairs
G Brown & I Warner (Sebastopol) vs M O’Bree & B Lehmann (Murray Downs Golf) – Murray Malley
Date: Saturday, 13th April 2024
Time: 9.30am
View Men’s Pairs draw and results here.
Women’s Triples
T Wylie, D Evans, H Cyrulo (Gisborne) vs J Hermassoo, R Smith, J Fruend (Wangaratta) – Ovens & Murray
Date: Sunday, 14th April 2024
Time: 1.00pm
View Women’s Triples draw and results here.
Men’s Triples
Z Stewart, M Blackburn, B McArthur (Webbcona) vs R Sherwell, A Munro, G Slattery (Geelong Eastern Park) – Geelong
Date: Thursday, 18th April 2024
Time: 1.00pm
View Men’s Triples draw and results here.
Women’s Fours
D Gorin & J Hopper (Webbcona), D Leeson & H Stenning (Victoria) vs Unnamed – Mornington Peninsula
Date: Saturday, 13th April 2024
Time: 9.30am
View Women’s Fours draw and results here.
Men’s Fours
D Anderton, G Thomas, W Hodgetts, A Dalgleish (Ballarat North) vs Unnamed – Mornington Peninsula
Date: Sunday, 14th April 2024
Time: 9.30am
View Men’s Fours draw and results here.
Mixed Pairs
S Braybrook & B Collins (Webbcona) vs C Oram & R Peterson (Glen Waverley) – Eastern Ranges
Date: Monday, 15th Aril 2024
Time: 1.00pm
View Mixed Pairs draw and results here.
Good luck to all Ballarat Highlands bowlers at the 2024 State Championships!
State Championships 2024 Venue
Bendigo East Bowling Club
33 Lansell St, East Bendigo VIC 3550
Phone: (03) 5443 5765
Email: bendigoeastbc@gmail.com
Featured photo: Webbcona’s Ben McArthur set to represent the BHBR in the Men’s Champion of Champions Singles event at Bendigo.